Jojoba oil is wonderful! It’s an oil that is not oily. It spreads easily, absorbs easily and moisturizes deeply.
ALL THINGS TO ALL SKIN
It’s good for all skin types skin because it is very similar in composition to your face’s natural oils.
For oily skin, it dissolves excess oils and helps clear blocked pores.
For dry or sensitive skin, it’s a soothing emollient, helping to reduce breakouts and redness.
And for all skin types it helps reduce the appearance of fine lines, giving a silky-smoothy, soft finish.
Jojoba oil is technically a liquid wax or ester, rather than an oil. This means it is highly stable and does not oxidize and deteriorate: in fact it is an anti-oxidant.
The closeness of its chemical structure to sebum, your natural facial oils, is what makes it a super-softening ingredient for your skin.
GOOD, AND NOT JUST FOR YOU
Our jojoba oil is grown sustainably in arid climates where there is little other opportunity for agriculture, so when you use it you are supporting farmers in some of the toughest environments in the world.
For us here in Southern California, the origins of this lovely plant are close to home. The jojoba plant is native to Baja and the Sonoran and Mojave deserts. Native American wisdom has used it traditionally as a beauty balm for skin and hair, and as a healing medicine.
MORE IS MORE
Jojoba oil is often in short supply. It takes years before plants become productive. This results in high prices, especially for organic jojoba oil, causing some manufacturers to use it in only token quantities.